On 17th June, in The Union of Museums – Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum opened exhibition – “Old and New Laurencia”.
On the exhibition visitors can see Vakhtang Chabukiani`s ballet “Laurencia” costumes and sketches from The Union of Museums funds (old ones) and also new expositions. There are sketches which are from 1979 (Ivane Askurava), 2007 – Davit Monavardishvili and 2014 – Nino Ananiashvili.
In 1939, 22 March was the first premier of the ballet “Laurencia” in Leningrad. “Laurencia” was performed in different countries till 2014. In 2017, 21,23 and 25 June will be performed third time at “Tbilisi Ballet Festival”. It will be with renovated choreography which is revival for the second time by Nino Ananiashvili. Soloists – Lali Kandelaki (Georgian State Ballet) and Lasha Khozashvili (Boston Ballet; USA); Nutsa Chekurashvili and Ionen Takano (Georgian State Ballet); Nino Samadashvili and Frank Van Tongeren (Georgian State Ballet). The play was designed by artist David Monavardisashvili (he gave as a gift his decorative three sketches of ballet “Laurencia” to The Union of Museums funds).
The Union of Museums exhibition “Old and New Laurencia” is held within the “Tbilisi ballet Festival”. The exhibition will be open from June 17 to July 1 in Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum.