Zurab Kiknade’s public lecture on the topic: ,,Georgian folk epic‘’
The Union of Tbilisi Museums continues work in educational direction. On 19th September at 19:00 p.m. During the public lecture and meetings in Z. Paliashvili Memorial House-Museum was held Zurab Kiknade’s public lecture on the topic: ,,Georgian folk epic‘’
Epic, as genre Includes and integrates: Mythological narratives, fairy tales, legends, stories and all narratives. United story which has both begin and end. Exactly Georgian epic,  love  story  ,,Eteriani’’  was laid on the ground opera ,,Abesalom and Eteri’’ ( composer Zakaria Paliashvili ). The idea of the creation of the opera and the author of the libretto was the public figure Peter Mirianashvili.
On 1910  Zakaria Paliashvili started work on the opera and  premiered on February 21, 1919 at Tbilisi Opera Theater (producer Alexander Tsutsunava, conductor Zakaria Paliashvili, painter Alexander Zaltsman)
At the meeting, well-known philologist and folklorist Emeritus of Ilia State University and Professor of Free University Mr. Zurab Kiknadze spoke about Liberty’s primary source: determination, origin and structure of the genre. In addition to the local context, versions of “Eteriani” and parallels with world literature will be considered.