Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX century- Vakhtang Chabukiani and Soviet Security
On Thursday, the 2nd April The Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums hosted the next lecture of the project “Vakhtang Chabukiani and the Soviet Security”, which is the subproject of a big project “Georgian Culture and the 20th Century”.
The evening hosted by Zaza Amonashvili- a ballet dancer, Georgian national artist and a ballet teacher. He recalled about his relationships with -Chabukiani, unrevealed stories from their rehearsals and the memories of being spied by Soviet Security during the world tours in The USA  and Philippines.
The research attempts to overview the life and art of Vakhtang Chabukiani in cultural and political aspects. It is dedicated to creating a connection between Art and Epoch, to determine the truth between the cultural processes in the period when Georgia was the hostage of Soviet ideology.
The project divides into two parts: the first part includes the lecture cycles held every  Thursday. The second part includes the upcoming  conference, which seeks to participate in academic staff from different art fields.”
For more information please visit: