Robert Sturua and Soviet Epoch”-Maka Vasadze
The Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum 23 of May due to the project “Georgian Culture and XX century” the next discussion “Robert Sturua and Soviet Epoch” took the place.  Maka Vasadze- PhD at art history and theatre studies hosted the evening.
The host talked about how dictate and tyranny transformed in  Robert Sturua plays “Kvarkvare”, “King Lear”, “Richard the Third”, “Macbeth”, etc.
The research attempts to overview the life and art of Vakhtang Chabukiani in cultural and political aspects. It is dedicated to creating a connection between Art and Epoch, to determine the truth between the cultural processes in the period when Georgia was the hostage of Soviet ideology.
The project divides into two parts: the first part includes the lecture cycles held every  Thursday. The second part includes the upcoming  conference, which seeks to participate in academic staff from different art fields.”
For more information please visit: