Apollo Musagetes (let’s talk about Balanchine)
60959387 878600605809447 2256325807272099840 o - Apollo Musagetes (let’s talk about Balanchine)
The union of Tbilisi municipal museums leads the project “Georgian Culture and XX century”. Due to the project on Tuesday of every academic month, the public lectures take place. This Tuesday’s theme was Apollo Musagetes (let’s talk about Balanchine). The lecture held by Ilia Tavberidze the journalist. The main subject was how the choreography of Balanchine affects XX century, how important is to analyze his works, how long was the way from ballet industry passed from Petipa till Balanchine and from Balanchine till modern days.
The project “Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX century” is the subproject of a big project “Culture and XX Century” which is divided into two parts. The first part is the lecture cycle holding 19:00 every Thursday at Vakhtang Chabukiani Memorial House-Museum. The second part includes the upcoming conference “Vakhtang Chabukiani and XX century”, which involves professors and researchers from the different art field.
For more information, please visit: